McLaughlin v. 45 Wall ST LLC
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320 [1986]; Ayotte v. Gervasio, 81 NY2d 1062 [1993]).

Granting a motion for summary judgment is the functional equivalent of a trial, therefore it is a drastic remedy that should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue (Rotuba Extruders v. Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223 [1977]). The court's function on these motions is limited to "issue finding," not "issue determination" (Sillman v. Twentieth Century Fox Film, 3 NY2d 395 [1957]).

Administrative Code § 7-210(b) provides that "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk... shall be liable for any ... personal injury .... proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." "Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk." Id.

The City has established that Admin Code § 7-210 applies here and therefore it cannot be held liable for plaintiff's accident. Accordingly, motion sequence number 003 it granted.