A18-1388
[…] Appellants argue that the district court abused its discretion by determining that F.W. living with appellants endangered other park residents. "When reviewing mixed questions of law and fact, we correct erroneous applications of law, but accord the district court discretion in its ultimate conclusions and review such conclusions under an abuse of discretion standard." In re Estate of Sullivan, 868 N.W.2d 750, 754 (Minn. App. 2015) (quotation omitted).
A park owner may recover possession of land upon which a manufactured home is situated only for a reason specified in Minnesota Statutes sections 327C.09 or 327C.095 (2018). As discussed, a resident of a mobile home park may be evicted if the resident "acts in the park in a manner which endangers other residents or park personnel, causes substantial damage to the park premises or substantially annoys other residents, and has received 30 days' written notice to vacate." Minn. Stat. § 327C.09, subd. 5. "A park owner seeking to evict pursuant to this subdivision need not produce evidence of a criminal conviction, even if the alleged misconduct constitutes a criminal offense." Id.
There is evidence in the record to fairly support the district court's determination that appellants' allowing F.W. to live at their residence endangered others at the park.