McKoy v. Wilson
[…] Petitioner also argues that the convictions cannot count as predicate offenses because he was sixteen at the time of conviction. A "prior felony conviction" under the Guidelines requires a prior adult federal or state conviction. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 (1998). Generally, a juvenile conviction cannot be counted in determining whether a defendant is a career offender. United States v. Mason, 284 F.3d 555, 558 (4th Cir. 2002). However, convictions that result in adult sentences of imprisonment exceeding one year and one month may be counted. U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(d) cmt. n. 7 (2015). Here, Petitioner was sixteen years old at the time of the offense, which resulted in his being prosecuted as an adult. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-524 (1993); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1604 (2015) ("Any juvenile . . . who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthday is subject to prosecution as an adult"). Because Petitioner was prosecuted as an adult and his conviction resulted in imprisonment exceeding one year and one month, Petitioner's state court convictions may be counted towards the career offender designation.