McKoin Starter v. Snap-On C.
[…] Whatever the relationship between the defendants, Snap-On Credit's assertion of ownership of the equipment in the lease establishes that these related defendants considered the first contract impossible to conclude by McKoin's performance at the time the lease was executed.

La.C.C. art. 1879 provides:

Novation is the extinguishment of an existing obligation by the substitution of a new one.

La.C.C. art. 1880 provides:

The intention to extinguish the original obligation must be clear and unequivocal. Novation may not be presumed.

La.C.C. art. 1881 provides:

Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.

Novation takes place also when the parties expressly declare their intention to novate an obligation.

Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification.

By the abandonment of the perfected contract of sale and the subsequent perfection of the lease agreement, the defendants novated the original obligation. The parties thus agreed that a new performance by McKoin (payment over time of the lease to Snap-On Credit) was to be substituted for the prior sale agreement requiring payment of the price of the equipment to Sun within thirty days of the invoice. This is not merely the execution of a new writing or the giving of security; the original sale was either terminated or rendered impossible by the subsequent lease and thus was extinguished. The intent to extinguish the original obligation was clear; as noted, the lease agreement provided that: