No. 10-CA-753.
[…] McKinnis also argues the trial court should have found that Farm Bureau knew that McKinnis was represented by counsel on May 19, 2009, before the settlement was perfected, because Farm Bureau received a fax from his attorney dated May 19, 2009. Thus, McKinnis asserts that Farm Bureau did not prove there was an agreed upon compromise, or alternatively, that Farm Bureau acted fraudulently because it knew McKinnis was represented by counsel. McKinnis contends the trial court should have denied the exception of res judicata.
La.R.S. 13:4231 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
In this case, Farm Bureau claims there is a valid settlement agreement between the parties. A valid compromise can form the basis of a plea of res judicata. Ortego v. State, Dep't of Transp.