McKinnis v. Parlier
[…] McKinnis' welfare fraud restitution payments were irrelevant to appellant's arrearages.

{¶ 13} Civ.R. 53(E)(4)(b) provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 14} "The court may adopt, reject, or modify the magistrate's decision, hear additional evidence, recommit the matter to the magistrate with instructions, or hear the matter. The court may refuse to consider additional evidence proffered upon objections unless the objecting party demonstrates that with reasonable diligence the party could not have produced that evidence for the magistrate's consideration."

{¶ 15} R.C. 2705.02 states in part:

{¶ 16} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 17} "Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful * * * order, rule, judgment * * * of a court or an officer."