McKinney v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

McKinney v. State

Superior Court of Delaware, Sussex County
Jan 31, 2008
ID No. 0704007348 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 31, 2008)

Opinion

ID No. 0704007348.

DATE SUBMITTED: December 12, 2007.

January 31, 2008.

Tasha Marie Stevens, Esquire, Georgetown, DE.

Lynn D. Jones, Esquire, Georgetown, DE.


Dear Counsel:

Pending before the Court is an appeal which defendant James E. McKinney has brought attacking the finding of the Court of Common Pleas ("CCP") that he committed the crime of hindering prosecution in violation of 11 Del. C. § 1244. This is my decision affirming the decision of the Court below.

In 11 Del. C. § 1244, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of hindering prosecution when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom the person accused of hindering prosecution knows has committed acts constituting a crime, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime, the person accused of hindering prosecution:
(1) Harbors or conceals the person; or
(2) Warns the person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(3) Provides the person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person; or
(5) Suppresses, by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, any physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of the person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against the person; or
(6) Aids the person to protect or profit expeditiously from an advantage derived from the person's crime.
***
(c) Hindering prosecution is a class A misdemeanor if the person commits any of the acts set forth in subsection (a) of this section with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom that person knows committed acts constituting a crime other than a felony, or is being sought by law-enforcement officers for the commission of a crime other than a felony.

A non-jury trial was held in CCP on June 26, 2007.

Testifying for the State of Delaware ("the State") was Delaware State Trooper Matthew Long, the arresting officer. A summary of his testimony follows.