13-23-00232-CR
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 46B.004(C) ("On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." (emphasis added)), art. 46B.021(a) ("On a suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court may appoint one or more disinterested experts[.]" (emphasis added)); see also Laflash, 614 S.W.3d at 428-29 (reviewing a case in which an expert was appointed to conduct a competency examination before an informal inquiry was held). In addition, the record supports the trial court's finding.