13-23-00232-CR
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 46B.003(a), (b).
"[A] trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial." Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). An informal inquiry is triggered by a suggestion by either party or the judge that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(A). “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). Upon a showing of “some evidence” of incompetency, "the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and except for certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial."