McKinney v. State
[…] "[O]f course, the trial court must address whether … evidence is relevant under OCGA § 24-4-401 before determining whether its probative value (of course, irrelevant evidence can have no probative value) is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice under Rule 403." States v. Randall, 318 Ga. 79, 82 (2) n.3, 897 S.E.2d 444 (2024); see also OCGA § 24-4-401 (defining "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence"); OCGA § 24-4-402 ("Rule 402") ("Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible."). And Rule 418 itself provides that evidence otherwise admissible under that rule may be considered only "for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."