McKinney v. State
[…] The rule also contains a notice requirement. See OCGA § 24-4-418 (b). And it provides that the rule "shall not be the exclusive means to admit or consider evidence described" therein. OCGA § 24-4-418 (c). OCGA § 16-15-3, referenced in Rule 418, is the definition section for Georgia’s Gang Act. OCGA § 16-15-3 enumerates certain offenses the commission of which constitutes "criminal gang activity." See OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), (2), OCGA § 16-15-4, also referenced in Rule 418, makes various forms of criminal gang activity additional separate crimes; for instance, subsection (a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3."