McKinney v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-15-3 (1); see also OCGA § 16-15-3 (2). This definition contains no reference to a connection between the offenses and gang association or furthering the interest of a gang.

McKinney argues that the trial court correctly concluded that, consistent with Rodriguez, Rule 418 must be construed in the light of both OCGA § 16-15-3 and OCGA § 16-15-4. But Rule 418 turns on the definition of "criminal gang activity" found in OCGA § 16-15-3. Rodriguez, on the other hand, turned on nexus-creating language in OCGA § 16-15-4 that was at issue there but is not present in OCGA § 16-15-3 or Rule 418. See Rodriguez, 284 Ga. at 805-807 (1), 671 S.E.2d 497. Rodriguez considered OCGA § 16-15-4 (a), which at the time made it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Gode Section 16-15-3." The Court noted that "OCGA § 16-15-4 must be read in conjunction with the definitions of ‘criminal gang activity’ and ‘criminal street gang’ in OCGA § 16-15-3." Rodriguez, 284 Ga. at 805 (1), 671 S.E.2d 497. But of course that was true, given that OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) used at