McKinna v. Lasco
[…] With respect to the specific evidence of age discrimination, there is evidence that a Vice-President of the employer, about a month before the plaintiff was laid off said to him, "Well man, you're getting old, aren't you? Roger can run more heads than you." And in August 1993, the plaintiff testified that the same official referred to him as an "old man," who was getting "old and fat and can't keep up."

II

T.C.A. § 4-21-401(a) provides:

It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:

(1) fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, creed, color, religion, sex age or national origin; or

(2) limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.