McKinley v. Princeton University
[…] C. GINA-CountV

Finally, Plaintiff asserts a claim under GINA. (Compl. ¶¶ 45-51.) Defendant contends that Plaintiff fails to state a cause of action under GINA because she fails to plead an adverse action taken against her because of testing results directly associated with her genetic information. (Def.'s Moving Br. 2, 10.) Under GINA, it is unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee ... because of genetic information with respect to the employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff- 1 (a). “Genetic information” means information about: “(i) [an] individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff- (4)(A). In short, in order to prevail under GINA, Plaintiff needs to show that an employer discriminated against her because of the genetic information it collected from her. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-l(a).