McKinley v. Kijakazi
[…] Statements from a healthcare provider that simply describe a claimant's diagnoses or make a judgment regarding their severity, such as the statement at issue, do not fall within this definition. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2), (3) (labelling as “other medical evidence” “judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis”). Instead, such statements constitute “other medical evidence” and need not be analyzed necessarily pursuant to the § 404.1520c factors. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(a) (requiring “medical opinions” to be analyzed using the factors listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5) as appropriate).