6:22-cv-615-PGB-LHP
[…] FLA. STAT. § 768.73. Where the ratio does not exceed the presumptive excess limit, the Court proceeds to analyze the reasonableness of the award under § 768.74(5).
It is well-settled that a new trial may be warranted by an excessive jury award. Johnson v. Clark, 484 F.Supp.2d 1242, 1256 (M.D. Fla. 2007); see also Simon, 895 F.2d at 1310. A new trial based on excessive damages should only be ordered if the award shocks the court's conscience. Christopher v. Florida, 449 F.3d 1360, 1368 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing Simon, 895 F.2d at 1310).
Section 768.74(5) sets out criteria to assess the reasonableness of a punitive damages award. It requires a court to ask whether: (1) the amount awarded reflects prejudice, passion or corruption on the part of the trier of fact; (2) it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable; (3) it appears the trier of fact considered improper elements or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or conjecture; (4) the award bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and (5) the award is supported by the evidence and is one that could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. FLA. STAT. § 768.74(5); see also Myers v. Central Fla. Invs., Inc., 592 F.3d 1201, 1215 (11th Cir. 2010) (stating that a trial court must consider the factors set out in § 768.74(5) when assessing the excessiveness of a punitive award).