McKenzie v. United States
[…] (Doc. # 26, at 17 (citing Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599 (1990), for the principle that "a prior state conviction satisfies the ACCA's enumerated-offenses clause if its statutory definition substantially corresponds to the 'generic' meaning of the enumerated offense").

Since the time of McKenzie's offense and conviction, Alabama's second-degree arson statute has provided two alternative ways to commit arson in the second degree: (1) by "intentionally damag[ing] a building by starting or maintaining a fire," § 13A-7-42(a), or (2) by "intentionally start[ing] . . . a fire . . . which damages property in a detention facility or a penal facility . . . with reckless disregard . . . for the safety of others," id. § 13A-7-42(d).

McKenzie contends that his second-degree arson conviction was under subsection (d) and that, contrary to the Magistrate Judge's finding, subsection (d) does not constitute generic arson.