McKenzie v. Immigration Naturalization Service
[…] Civil Action No. 04-1001, Government's Response to Habeas Petition [Docket Entry No. 8]:Exhibit 6.

On December 11, 2003, following a removal hearing before Immigration Judge Grace A. Sease, Petitioner's application for asylum and his application for withholding of removal were denied, and an order of removal to Jamaica was issued. When Petitioner waived his right of appeal at the December 11, 2003 hearing, the order of removal became administratively final.

Civil Action No. 04-1001, Government's Response to Habeas Petition [Docket Entry No. 8]:Exhibit 7.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, which reads: "Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first."

Petitioner is currently being detained in the custody of the Department of Homeland Security at the York County Prison.

On December 10, 2003, Petitioner filed the a habeas petition under § 2241 against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In his pro se petition, Mr.