McKenzie v. City of High Point
[…] We note that the judgment entered by Judge Wood contains a finding of fact with respect to the prior annexation ordinance of 29 December 1980. As that matter was not properly before him, that portion of his order is surplusage and without legal consequence, except to the extent that Judge Wood "found" that these petitioners could not contest that ordinance.

Petitioners also contend that no more than one area may be annexed in an ordinance and that since two areas were annexed in the contested ordinance, it must fall. We disagree. G.S. 160A-49 (g) provides:

(g) Simultaneous Annexation Proceedings. —

If a municipality is considering the annexation of two or more areas which are all adjacent to the municipal boundary but are not adjacent to one another, it may undertake simultaneous proceedings under authority of this Part for the annexation of such areas.

We hold that under the foregoing statute, any number of separate qualifying areas may be annexed in a single ordinance.