McKenzie v. City of High Point
[…] See In re Annexation Ordinance, 303 N.C. 220, 278 S.E.2d 224 (1981); Moody v. Town of Carrboro, 301 N.C. 318, 271 S.E.2d 265 (1980); In re Annexation Ordinance, 278 N.C. 641, 180 S.E.2d 851 (1971). Upon such review, petitioner must carry the burden of showing both non-compliance with statutory requirements and procedure and material injury flowing from such non-compliance. 303 N.C. 220, supra, and 278 N.C. 641, supra

The only substantial question presented in this appeal is whether the areas annexed in the contested ordinance meet the "adjacent or contiguous" requirement of the statute. G.S. 160A-48 (b) provides:

(b) The total area to be annexed must meet the following standards:

(1) It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.

(2) At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.

. . .