McKenney v. Barrington Sch. Comm.
[…] See Board's Decision 3. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Board's Decision was not affected by error of law as the Code of Judicial Conduct does not govern the Commissioner or the Board, and Ms. McKenney failed to overcome the presumption that the Commissioner acted fairly and impartially in reaching her decision.

See Slattery v. Sch. Comm. of City of Cranston, 116 R.I. 252, 262, 354 A.2d 741, 747 (1976) (holding that "appeals from school committee actions to the Commissioner of Education . . . contemplates a de novo hearing by the commissioner"); see also § 16-39-2 (stating that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision or doings of any school committee or in any other matter arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved").

B

Review of the Evidence in the Record

Ms. McKenney also argues that the Board's Decision must be reversed and/or remanded because it is clearly erroneous in light of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the record. Ms.