C.A. No. 6:06-641-HMH-WMC.
[…] Further, McKennedy alleges that the Magistrate Judge did not address McKennedy's prosecutorial misconduct claim and "other" issues that he raised in his filings.
1. Ex Post Facto Claim
McKennedy argues that some of his EWCs were removed and his sentence changed to a no-parole sentence without notice, a hearing, and judicial review, which constitutes an ex post facto and due process violation. This contention is without merit. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 defines a "no-parole offense" as a "class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more." McKennedy was convicted of distribution of crack cocaine, second offense, which is a no-parole offense. State v.