41682-4-II
[…] As a result, McKee claimed he was entitled to the PRA's statutory penalties.
On August 23, 2010, the Department filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the PRA's one-year statute of limitations barred McKee's claims. On November 3, 2010, McKee filed his response to the Department's motion along with a supporting declaration and several exhibits. The next day the Department filed its reply. The trial court heard oral argument the following day.
RCW 42.56.550(6) sets out this statute of limitations: "Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency's claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis."
At the hearing, the Department argued for application of the PRA's one-year statute of limitations, or, in the alternative, the two-year catch-all statute of limitations at RCW 4.16.130. McKee countered that his case did not fit within the language of the one-year statute Of limitations.