NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Mother was married to Victor Brzezinski (father). The parties to the marriage filed for dissolution of the marriage in 1999. Mother and father had joint legal custody of the minor child of the marriage, and shared custody on a 50/50 basis. Unfortunately, father died in 2004. Thereafter, the child resided exclusively with mother.
In December 2004, grandmother filed an OSC for the court to order grandparent visitation pursuant to section 3102. Section 3102 provides in relevant part: “(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.
“(b) In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order.”
Mother responded by moving for summary judgment. As undisputed material facts, mother asserted that she was a fit parent, and that she already allowed reasonable contact between grandmother and the minor child.
Grandmother stipulated that mother was a fit parent.