McKee v. Hammer
[…] However, Mckee's challenge to the district court's explanation of his sentence is essentially a challenge to the sentence itself, which cannot be raised in a habeas petition. See Utecht, 239 Minn. at 139-40, 59 N.W.2d at 316 (stating that a writ of habeas corpus may not be used to collaterally attack a sentence).

Even if Mckee could challenge his sentence in this habeas proceeding, his challenge would fail on the merits because he does not establish that a district court's failure to explain the supervised-release term of a sentence precisely as required under Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 2(3), renders the sentence invalid. In fact, the statute that requires the district court to explain the supervised-release term also provides that "[n]otwithstanding the court's explanation of the potential length of a defendant's supervised release term, the court's explanation creates no right of a defendant to any specific, minimum length of a supervised release term." Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 3 (1998). That language suggests that a district court's failure to provide the statutory advisory does not change the conditional nature of a supervised-release term. See Carrillo v.