McKee v. Hammer
[…] That advisory conveyed that failure to comply with prison rules could impact Mckee's supervised-release term.

McKee's second argument is that, because the commissioner has extended the length of his imprisonment for disciplinary violations, the commissioner has imposed a sentence or extended his sentence in violation of the separation of powers under Minn. Const. art. III, § 1. The commissioner's extension of Mckee's imprisonment does not violate the separation of powers under Minn. Const. art. III, § 1. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b(a) (2014), provides that an inmate shall not serve a supervised release term until completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment and "any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate's violation of any disciplinary rule adopted by the commissioner." In State v. Schwartz, the supreme court held that the commissioner's statutory authority over supervised and conditional release does not violate the separation of powers. 628 N.W.2d 134, 139, 141 (Minn. 2001).