McKee v. Hammer
[…] On appeal, Mckee does not argue that the commissioner used an improper standard of proof; nor does he contend that his conduct did not violate prison disciplinary rules. --------

The district court ruled that the action was frivolous because the "[p]ronouncement of [a] sentence is for [the] sentencing court" and dismissed the action with prejudice. Mckee appeals.

DECISION

An inmate may proceed IFP if he satisfies specific statutory criteria. Minn. Stat. § 563.02, subd. 2 (2014). But if an inmate seeks to proceed as a plaintiff IFP in a frivolous or malicious action, the district court must dismiss the action with prejudice. Minn. Stat. § 563.02, subd. 3(a) (2014). "In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether: . . . the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact . . . ." Id., subd. 3(b) (2014). A district court has broad discretion to grant IFP relief and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Maddox v. Dep't of Human Servs., 400 N.W.2d 136, 139 (Minn. App. 1987).