McKay v. State
[…] Id. In his often cited concurring opinion in Pace v. State, Chief Justice Joe Henry acknowledged that "our Constitution (Art. VI, Sec. 5) creates the office and various statutes define and assign duties to the District Attorney General." 566 S.W.2d 861, 867 (Tenn. 1978) (Henry, C.J., concurring).

Many of the duties of the district attorneys are presently codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-7-103, foremost among them being the duty to "prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103(1). The district attorney may even institute certain civil proceedings but only if "specifically empowered" by the legislature. Effler v. Purdue Pharma L.P., 614 S.W.3d 681, 689-90 (Tenn. 2020) (citing statutes). In State v.