holding that an attorney who gives advice which, taken by client, harms a third party is not liable to that third party
[…] To establish an enforceable duty to act, the plaintiffs rely on Campbell v. Bellevue, Bailey v. Forks, Mason v. Bitton, Livingston v. Everett, Miotke v. Spokane, and Honcoop v. State. None of these cases demonstrate the existence of a duty in this case. In Bailey, a city police officer failed to arrest a driver under the influence of alcohol and allowed him to proceed resulting shortly thereafter in a serious accident. The applicable statute( former RCW 70.96A.120(2) provided: "a person who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol . . . shall be taken into protective custody by the police . . ." (Italics ours.) In Campbell, a city inspector discovered that underwater lights were wired in violation of the city code posing a substantial risk.