No. 08-CV-127-LRR.
[…] Therefore, the court cannot apply the defenses of acquiescence or waiver to the instant action at this time. Accordingly, the court shall deny the Motion to the extent it asks the court to dismiss the remaining portions of Counts II, III and Count IV on the basis of acquiescence and waiver.
D. Counts I-IV: Application of Statute of Limitations
Defendants argue that the court should dismiss Counts I-IV because they are barred by the statute of limitations. The parties agree that the relevant statute of limitations is five years. See Iowa Code § 614.1(4) (stating that the following claims must be brought "within five years": those "founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud [. . .], and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect").
This defense is not set forth in the Answer.