McIntyre v. RentGrow, Inc.
[…] [Id.].

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant seeks dismissal of the class allegations on the grounds that the Complaint fails to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and does not meet the notice requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8. [ECF No. 13 at 9-10; ECF No. 17 at 7-9, 13-14]. In the alternative, Defendant asks the Court to strike the class allegations from the Complaint pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f). [ECF No. 13 at 10-14; ECF No. 17 at 7, 9-17]. After assessing the Complaint in light of the elements of a § 1681e(b) claim, the Court concludes that striking class allegations at this stage is premature.

Under the FCRA, "credit reporting agencies" are required to "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).