CASE NO. 08-3089-SAC.
[…] Counsel argued that the independent test results were "suppressed at the original trial," and the 1507 judge "should have known" evidence suppressed at trial "was res judicata" at the 1507 proceedings. He further argued that the independent test results were constitutionally inadmissible and it was unconstitutional for trial counsel to refer to them in open court. The Petition for Review was denied on October 1, 2007.
Counsel acknowledged Martinez v. State, 119 P.3d 704 (Kan.App. 2005) and K.S.A. § 60-426(b)(3) as providing that the attorney-client privilege shall not extend "to communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer."
At the 1507 hearing, McIntyre had clearly elicited his appointed counsels' testimony that independent DNA testing confirmed the State's results.