In response to Document Request Nos. 12, 13, 14, 15 and 24,
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1709 (Deerings 1997).
Here, plaintiffs have not come close to identifying the type of crime or fraud required to apply this exception to the privilege.
Fair Credit and Reporting Act
Plaintiffs argue alternatively that the investigation was improper under the Fair Credit and Reporting Act. § 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq.. The statute defines a consumer report as:
[A]ny written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for . . .(B) employment purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1)
Further, a consumer reporting agency is defined as:
[A]ny person which, for monetary fees, dues, or a cooperative non-profit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f).