McIntyre v. City of Springfield
[…] The City Defendants' motion to dismiss should therefore be granted. However, because Plaintiff may be able to cure her Complaint through amendment, the dismissal should be without prejudice and with leave to amend.

B. Public Accommodation

The City next moves to dismiss Plaintiff's fourth claim “because it lacks material, well-pleaded facts relevant to any applicable employment matter of this type.” City Mot. 6, ECF No. 23. Defendants also assert that they are “unaware of any binding authority applying ORS 659A.403 to an employment claim.” Id. at 7.

Oregon's Public Accommodation statute provides in relevant part:

(1) [A]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of . . . sex [or] gender identity . . . .
***
(3) It is an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation in violation of this section.
ORS § 659A.403.

Federal courts apply the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis to discrimination claims that arise under state law. See Dawson v.