McIntyre v. Becker
[…] C.C.P. arts. 1841, 1911, and 1918. He emphasizes that despite the trial court's mandate in the divorce judgment, neither party submitted such a judgment to the trial court for signing; thus, there is only "a stipulation, which binds the parties with certain obligations." Although Mr. Becker acknowledges that the stipulation is "a judicially enforceable right," he contends that "judicially enforceable" does not equate to a "final judgment. Given the lack of a judgment, he argues that the trial court erred in recognizing the stipulation agreement and making it executory in CDC.

La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides:

A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final. A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.

A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.

La. C.C.P. art. 1911 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled.