McIntosh v. Scott Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] (citations omitted) . . . . "Structural alterations" intended to be prohibited by the zoning ordinance are the changing [of] an old building in such a way as to convert it into a new or substantially different structure.
969 S.W.2d at 216-17.

Unlike Romero and Brown, the McIntoshes added a new building in 2008 that converted their kennel into a "substantially different structure." 969 S.W.2d at 217. This expansion occurred after the adoption of the applicable zoning ordinance in 2000. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in determining that the expansion violated KRS 100.253(2) because it was an "enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation[.]"

We note that the McIntoshes also contend that the circuit court erred in concluding that the McIntoshes' kennel did not exist until 2008 when they constructed the new building.