McIntosh v. Scott Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] 2. Nonconforming Use

Next, the McIntoshes argue that the circuit court erred in concluding they needed a conditional use permit to operate their kennel because they enlarged their nonconforming use when they added a new building in 2008. We disagree.

"A nonconforming-use is one legally in existence prior to the adoption of a zoning regulation under which it is prohibited." Greater Harrodsburg/Mercer County Planning & Zoning Comm'n v. Romero, 250 S.W.3d 355, 359 (Ky. App. 2008); see also KRS 100.253(1). The portion of KRS 100.253(2) which is pertinent to this appeal reads as follows:

The board of adjustment shall not allow the enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation at the time the regulation which makes its use nonconforming was adopted, nor shall the board permit a change from one (1) nonconforming use to another unless the new nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive classification, . . .

In this case, the Board determined that the kennel was not a nonconforming use "because it [had] been significantly expanded when the new building was constructed." In making its determination, the Board considered the following evidence.