McIntosh v. Crews
[…] KRS § 411.167(2)(a)-(c). KRS § 411.167(2) specifies, however, that a certificate of merit “means an affidavit or declaration” that one of the three provisions were met. Despite Carlton's claim that he satisfied KRS § 411.167(2)(c), he failed to file an affidavit or declaration stating that when he filed his initial complaint. This failure does not satisfy the certificate of merit requirement. Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded by this objection.

II. Certificate of Merit Alternative

Carlton further argues that he satisfied the certificate of merit requirement by following KRS § 411.167(7). This provision states that: “[t]he claimant, in lieu of serving a certificate of merit, may provide the defendant or defendants with expert information in the form required by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.” KRS § 411.167(7). Carlton claims that he satisfied this provision when he filed his Disclosure of the Identity of Expert Witnesses in Compliance with Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(a)(2)(C) on March 21, 2023-roughly one-and-a-half years after filing his initial complaint.