McIntosh v. Crews
[…] Accordingly, Carlton's objection that his March 21, 2023 expert disclosure filing satisfied the certificate of merit requirement fails.

III. Applicability of KRS § 411.167(1)

Finally, Carlton argues that KRS § 411.167(1) does not apply to him at all because he is not bringing a claim against a long-term care facility. This argument does not account for the first clause of the provision, which states that a certificate of merit must be filed with the complaint in “any action identified in KRS § 413.140(1)(e)[.]” KRS § 411.167(1). KRS § 413.140(1)(e) identifies these actions as “[a]n action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice[.]” KRS § 413.140(1)(e). Carlton is bringing a medical malpractice action against Angela Clifford, a licensed physician. Accordingly, KRS § 411.167(1)'s certificate of merit requirement applies to Carlton's medical malpractice claims.