McIntosh v. Crews
[…] Carlton, however, objects to this finding and argues that the motion to dismiss should be denied because: (1) he followed the certificate of merit requirement in KRS § 411.167(2)(c); (2) he filed a certificate of merit alternative as described in KRS § 411.167(7); and (3) KRS § 411.167(1) does not apply to him because his claim is not against a long-term care facility.

The Court analyzes Carlton's objections in turn.

I. KRS § 411.167(2)(c) Requirements

Carlton argues that he met the requirements of KRS § 411.167(2)(c). This provision states: “The claimant was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (a) of this subsection because the claimant or his or her counsel had made at least three (3) separate good-faith attempts with three (3) different experts to obtain a consultation and that none of those contacted would agree to a consultation; so long as none of those contacted gave an opinion that there was no reasonable basis to commence the action.” In his objection, Carlton claims that he satisfied this provision by attempting to contact Dr. Robert D. Buck, MD, Sarah M. Buschmann, NP, and Kathlyn Cassle, NP for consultations. (DE 84 at 1.) This alone does not satisfy KRS § 411.167(2)(c).