McHenry v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] In this case, the notice of deficiency issued by the IRS alleges that petitioner has not discharged his liability to the United States. Specifically, it is alleged that petitioner falsely claimed to be a bona fide Virgin Islands resident pursuant to IRC § 932(c)(4), and improperly recast income from sources within the United States as from sources within the USVI or income effectively connected to a trade or business within the USVI, pursuant to IRC § 934(b), in order to claim a tax credit under the USVI Economic Development Program.

IRC § 932 sets forth the tax liability of both United States and Virgin Islands residents who incur tax liability in the Virgin Islands. The statute requires non-residents who have "income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands, or effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within [the USVI] for the taxable year" to pay a portion of their income tax to the Virgin Islands. 26 U.S.C. § 932(a)(1). Such persons must file an income tax return in both the United States and the Virgin Islands. On the other hand, "a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" who "reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return" and "who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income" fully discharges any tax liability owed to the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(4).