McHenry v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Such persons must file an income tax return in both the United States and the Virgin Islands. On the other hand, "a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands" who "reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return" and "who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income" fully discharges any tax liability owed to the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(4).

IRC § 934 places restrictions on the ability of the Virgin Islands to reduce tax liability incurred pursuant to the IRS Code. Section 934 provides in relevant part:

Tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands . . . shall not be reduced or remitted in any way, directly or indirectly, whether by grant, subsidy, or other similar payment, by any law enacted in the Virgin Islands, except to the extent provided in subsection (b).

As the Third Circuit has noted, the enactment of IRC § 934 reflected Congress' concern that income tax rebates provided for in the Virgin Islands could effectively provide a rebate on United States as well as local Virgin Islands taxes. HMW Industries, Inc. v. Wheatley, 504 F.2d 146, 151 (3d Cir. 1974) (citing S.Rep. No. 1767, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. (1960), included in 1960-2 Cum.Bull. 829; H.R. Rep. No. 1131, No. 1131, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. (1959) included in 1960-2 Cum.Bull. 811). As the Court of Appeals noted:

In 1960, Congress amended Title 26 to include Section 934. It is apparent that Congress was concerned with the attempt by the Virgin Islands legislature to reduce the income tax liability of certain taxpayers `with respect to the tax attributable both to income from sources within the Virgin Islands and from sources within the United States.' Both the Senate and House Reports indicate that Congress felt that Act No. 224 [a Virgin Islands localy-enacted law] had achieved `substantially the same effect' as a `rebate' of income taxes but that the Act failed to limit the `rebate' or reduction in tax to just Virgin Islands income.
However, recognizing that a sufficiently restricted tax rebate could legitimately enhance the economic development of the Virgin Islands, Congress permitted a number of exceptions to the general rule of non-reduction in tax liability.
Id.

IRC § 934(a) (emphasis added.)

An exception to this general rule is outlined in subsection (b), which permits reduction with respect to "income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands." IRC § 934(b)(1). However, to qualify for such reductions the individual must be a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands. United States v. Auffenberg, Crim. No. 2007-047, 2008 WL 4115997, at *2 (D.V.I. Aug. 26, 2008) (citing IRC §§ 932(c) 934(b)(1)). Section 934(b)(4) stated, prior to its amendment in 2004, that "[t]he determination as to whether income is derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or the United States or is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands or the United States shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."

Currently, subsection b(4) omits any mention of the "Virgin Islands."

2. Whether 48 U.S.C. § 1612 provides a jurisdictional basis for this suit