McHenry v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] WIT Equipment Company, 185 F. Supp. 2d at 503; 26 U.S.C. § 7422.

Petitioner contends that notwithstanding the fact that the notice was issued by the IRS, that respondent's assertion of "residual tax liability pursuant to I.R.C. § 932(c)(4)" in its alternative positions (one, two and three) demonstrates that respondent is asserting that his payment to the VIBIR is deficient. Thus, petitioner concludes, the IRS has stepped into the shoes of the VIBIR and this Court is thereby granted jurisdiction to hear the case.

While it may be the case that petitioner's lapse under subsection (c)(4) will result in liability to the Virgin Islands, that does not preclude his liability to the United States. Section 932(c)(4) provides as follows:

(4) Residents of the Virgin Islands. — In the case of an individual —
(A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year,
(B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands, reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return, and
(C) who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income,
for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United States, gross income shall not include any amount included in gross income on such return, and allocable deductions and credits shall not be taken into account.

As the Court reads § 932(c)(4), a resident's failure to fully pay his or her tax liability to the Virgin Islands, as per § 932(c)(4)(C), means that he has not fully discharged his obligation to the United States. That is, in order for a Virgin Islands resident to avoid tax liability to the United States, that resident must fulfill all the requirements of subsection (4), including the requirement to fully pay any tax liability to the Virgin Islands; a failure to do so leaves the resident subject to taxation by the United States. See Huff V. Comm'r Internal Revenue, 2010 WL 3239185, at *4 (Tax Ct.