McHale v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] MetLife moved, inter alia, for leave to renew its motion, proffering evidence that the plaintiffs had agreed to an extension of the time for MetLife to respond to their complaint. The court granted leave to renew and, upon renewal, granted MetLife's motion to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it. The plaintiffs appeal. We affirm.

A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" ( CPLR 2221[e][2] ) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" ( CPLR 2221[e][3] ; see Ali v. Verizon N.Y., Inc., 116 A.D.3d 722, 982 N.Y.S.2d 903 ; Okumus v. Living Room Steak House, Inc., 112 A.D.3d 799, 799, 977 N.Y.S.2d 340 ).