McGuirk v. City School Dist
[…] Here, the limiting amendment was expressly provided to take effect immediately (L 1981, ch 855, § 2), a factor consistent with the purpose of giving it retroactive effect (see, Matter of Cady v County of Broome, 87 A.D.2d 964, 965, lv denied 57 N.Y.2d 602). More significantly, the 1981 amendment under consideration also added a new subdivision (2-a) to section 3813, authorizing a court to extend the three-month period within which to file claims against school districts on various grounds. This change, however, was expressly made inapplicable to "claims arising out of contracts entered into by the parties before the effective date of this subdivision" (Education Law § 3813 [2-a]).