No. 2 CA–SA 2016–0012.
[…] 1. First degree murder in violation of § 13–1105.
2. Second degree murder in violation of § 13–1104.
3. Forcible sexual assault in violation of § 13–1406.
4. Armed robbery in violation of § 13–1904.
5. Any other violent felony offense.
6. Any felony offense committed by a chronic felony offender.
7. Any offense that is properly joined to an offense listed in this subsection.
§ 13–501.
¶ 9 Section 13–1904, referred to in § 13–501(A)(4), provides that “[a] person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery” under A.R.S. § 13–1902, the “person or an accomplice: 1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or 2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.” In addition to offenses specified in § 13–501(A)(1) through (A)(4), pursuant to § 13–501(A)(5) the legislature added the following “other violent felony offense[s]” in § 13–501(H)(4) : aggravated assault (serious physical injury), aggravated assault (use of a deadly weapon or dangerous