DOCKET NO. A-0505-12T1
[…] Again acknowledging that administrative oversights prevented the correct certification of appellant's loan upon his return to state service, the Board noted that the accrued interest nevertheless remained outstanding. Citing its statutory obligation to correct errors and its further statutory obligation to collect outstanding loan balances when a member retires, the Board denied appellant's request. Appellant filed this appeal.
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-54 provides in pertinent part:
If any change or error results in an employee or beneficiary receiving from the retirement system more or less than he would have been entitled to receive, then on discovery of the error, the retirement system shall correct it and, so far as practicable, adjust the payments in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which he was correctly entitled shall be paid.
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-34.1 provides in pertinent part: