Case No. C08-0092RSL.
[…] Since plaintiffs allege no other shortcomings in the procedures used to assess tax liens and levies against them, they have failed to state a cognizable claim under § 2410. The waiver of sovereign immunity set forth in that statute is therefore inapplicable.
In Count III of the Complaint, plaintiffs assert a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6212 and § 6213. Section 6212 authorizes the issuance of notices of deficiency while section 6213 gives the taxpayer ninety days in which to seek review of the assessment in the Tax Court. Pursuant to § 6213(a), the United States may not issue levies or seek to collect a deficiency during that ninety-day period: any attempt to collect prematurely "may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court. . . ." The Form 4340s and the certified mail lists submitted by defendants show that the Internal Revenue Service sent plaintiffs notices of deficiency more than ninety days before the Service levied on plaintiffs' property.