No. 4D17-232
[…] Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Benjamin Eisenberg, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.
Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Richard Valuntas, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.
ON REMAND FROM THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT
Kuntz, J.
On March 21, 2018, we answered in the affirmative the following rephrased question from the county court:
Under the Fourth Amendment, may a warrantless blood draw of an unconscious
person, incapable of giving actual consent, be pursuant to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2016) ("Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to [a blood draw and testing]."), so that an unconscious defendant can be said to have "consented" to the blood draw?
McGraw v. State (McGraw I ), 245 So. 3d 760, 762 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (alteration in original).