McGraw v. Crowden
[…] Here, the Crowdens sought relief in the county court pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-66-401(a)(1). The county court, however, never ruled on their claim, nor did it issue a stay or dismiss the proceedings pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-66-402(a)(2). Instead, the parties attempted to invoke the circuit court's appellate jurisdiction by filing a notice of appeal in the Newton County Circuit Court.

We further note that there is nothing in the record to indicate that original jurisdiction of the circuit court was implicated.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-66-403(b)(1) states that "[e]ither party may appeal to the circuit court from the final order or judgment of the county court within thirty (30) days from the entry of the order and not thereafter." Upon proper appeal, the circuit court conducts a de novo review of the county court's action. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-66-403(b)(2). The circuit court's jurisdiction, however, is appellate, not original. Here, the county court never entered a final order or judgment.