McGrath v. Indus. Waste Techs.
[…] Town of Southampton, 467 N.Y.S.2d 203, 206 (2d Dep't 1983). As such, violations of a standard of care imposed by New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") can establish negligence where the other elements of liability are met. See, e.g., Polanco v. United States, No. 19 Civ. 1409 (LJL), 2020 WL 6504554, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 5, 2020); Packer v. Mirasola, 681 N.Y.S.2d 559, 559 (2d Dep't 1998).

Plaintiffs allege that Salera, by failing to drive through the intersection when the light turned green, violated VTL § 1110(a), which requires that "[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable to him." (SPAC ¶ 44; see also Pl. Reply 8). Further, Plaintiffs allege that this violation of the VTL may have proximately caused Decedent's "physical and emotional injuries and damages, conscious pain and suffering, pre-death terror, fear of impending death, and death." (SPAC ¶ 45; see also Pl.