Civil Action No. 06-cv-00224-MSK-CBS.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has failed to come forward with facts establishing that the Defendant had actual or constructive knowledge that his self-reported timesheets did not include the time spent on meetings and classes and picking up paychecks. Because the Defendant had no actual or constructive knowledge that the Plaintiff was engaging in unpaid overtime work, the Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on the overtime claim.
C. Bonus claim
The Colorado Wage Claim Act, C.R.S. § 8-4-101 requires that an employer promptly pay all "wages and compensation" owing to an employee at the cessation of the employment relationship. C.R.S. § 8-4-109. "Wages and compensation" is defined to include "bonuses or commissions earned for labor or services performed in accordance with the terms of any employment agreement." C.R.S. § 8-4-101(8)(II).
Colorado courts have endorsed various factors in evaluating whether a particular type of bonus falls within the Act, but as relevant here, the analysis reduces to an examination of whether the bonus was "vested" at the time of termination. Fang v.