McGrath-Malott v. State
[…] The Commissioner of the Baltimore City Police Department is appointed by the Mayor of the City of Baltimore and confirmed and approved for that position by the City Council of Baltimore. He is clearly not an elected state official as is the Sheriff of Washington County.

The County argues that this is significant because all five counts of the Complaint arise out of Plaintiff's employment. For example, Counts I and II purport to state claims under Title VII, which only imposes liability on an "employer." See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer (1) to . . . discharge . . . or otherwise to discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual's . . . sex"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice. . . ."). This Court has previously held that, because deputy sheriffs are not county employees, a county cannot be held liable as an "employer" under Title VII. Willey v. Ward, 197 F. Supp. 2d 384, 388 (D. Md. 2002).