McGrane v. McGrane
[…] The defendant argues that the substantive law that should apply is Texas; the plaintiff argues that Arizona law should apply to the modification.

On July 11, 2018, the court ordered the parties to file briefs on the issue of which state’s substantive law should apply to the motion for modification.

II

DISCUSSION

The issue presented is what state’s substantive law- Arizona or Texas- should apply to the motion for modification of child support. Additionally, if the motion is granted, which state’s child support guidelines should apply in determining the support amount.

General Statutes § 46b-71 provides: "(a) Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered, amended, set aside or vacated and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed or suspended, and such certificate shall set forth the full name and last-known address of the other party to such judgment and the name and address of the court in the foreign state which rendered such judgment. (b) Such foreign matrimonial judgment shall become a judgment of the court of this state where it is filed and shall be enforced and otherwise treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court in this state; provided such foreign matrimonial judgment does not contravene the public policy of the state of Connecticut. A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state and is subject to the same procedures for modifying, altering, amending, vacating, setting aside, staying or suspending said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-71.

There is no disagreement between the parties that the plaintiff complied with the requirements in § 46b-71 regarding filing certified copies of the foreign judgment from both the Arizona and Texas courts.