CR-18-0173
[…] Specifically, McGowan argues that the circuit court did not have authority under § 15-18-8(a), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Split-Sentence Act, to split his 15-year sentences to any period of confinement over 3 years.
At the time of most of McGowan's offenses in 2016, § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, the Split-Sentence Act, provided, in relevant part:
McGowan committed the burglary offense in 2015. Although the timing of McGowan's burglary offense made his sentencing subject to a prior version of § 15-18-8, the portion of that former version of § 15-18-8(a)(1) relevant to his sentencing for the burglary offense is substantially similar to the version quoted herein.
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), [Ala. Code 1975,] that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: