McGovern v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] Honesty and trustworthiness are also required where, as here, plaintiff has keys to open the building at Ridge Park, thereby giving him access to the sporting equipment, computers, and art gallery. Mr. Affolter and plaintiff testified similarly to Ms. Saieva. Accordingly, the hearing officer's factual finding, adopted by the Personnel Board, that honesty and trustworthiness are qualifications for plaintiff's position of recreation leader was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 36 Plaintiff argues that under section 16a(c)(5) of the Chicago Park District Act (70 ILCS 1505/16a(c)(5) (West 2012)), defendant is required to have position descriptions specifying "the minimum requirements of education, training, or experience required for the position." Pursuant to section 16a(c)(5), defendant issued a written description of the position of recreation leader, stating in pertinent part that he must be a high school graduate or have a GED. Plaintiff contends that a recreation leader is qualified if he meets these educational requirements,