McGonigal v. NYY Steak Manhattan, LLC
[…] Therefore, the branch of plaintiff's cross motion for partial summary judgment as to liability for Labor Law § 241 (6) is denied, and the branch of the motion by NYY Steak and Plaza seeking dismissal of plaintiff's Labor Law § 241 (6) claim is granted. The court has considered the remaining arguments and finds them unavailing.

Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence Claims

NYY Steak and Plaza move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims as against them. Labor Law § 200 (1) provides:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."