20 Civ. 4546 (NRB)
[…] App'x 20 (2d Cir. 2012) ("The Court is mindful that plaintiff is not entitled to duplicative recoveries for the same intellectual property theft under multiple theories of liability") (internal quotations omitted).
1. Alleged Violations of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act
First, in connection with defendant's removal of the gutter credits, plaintiff alleges that defendant's infringing conduct included nine violations of the DMCA arising from the manipulation of copyright management information ("CMI"). See 17 U.S.C. § 1202(b). As compensation, he requests statutory damages of $2,500 per violation, for a total damages award of $22,500. See id. § 1203(c)(3)(B) ("[A] complaining party may [seek] to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.").
For purposes of this provision, CMI is defined to include "[t]he name of, and other identifying information about, the author" and/or "the copyright owner of [a copyrighted] work," when such information is "conveyed in connection with copies . . . of a work." Id. § 1202(c)(2)-(3).