20 Civ. 4546 (NRB)
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 9, 12. Plaintiff seeks statutory damages of $2,500 for each of the nine Photographs.
"To state a claim for copyright infringement, a plaintiff must plausibly allege facts that demonstrate (1) ownership of a valid copyright, and (2) the defendant['s] copying of constituent, original elements of plaintiff's copyrighted work." McDonald v. West, 138 F. Supp. 3d 448, 453 (S.D.N.Y. 2015), aff'd, 669 F. App'x 59 (2d Cir. 2016). Section 504(c) of the Copyright Act permits the award of statutory damages "with respect to any one work . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). If the court finds willful infringement, "the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." Id. § 504(c)(2). "Copyright infringement is deemed willful by virtue of a defendant's default." Rovio Ent., Ltd. v. Allstar Vending, Inc., 97 F. Supp. 3d 536, 546 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing All-Star Mktg. Grp., LLC v. Media Brands Co., 775 F. Supp. 2d 613, 621-22 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)).