No. 67533-8-I
[…] It is undisputed that Washington had rightful jurisdiction. RCW 26.27.271 does not apply to a forum non conveniens decision to decline jurisdiction and the superior court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to maintain jurisdiction based on Batkiewicz's alleged unjustifiable conduct.
McGlynn also asserts that he was denied due process because the superior court did not hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether he was afforded due process in Poland, whether P.M.M. receives medical care in Poland, and whether McGlynn has been denied meaningful visitation with P.M.M.. RCW 26.27.101 provides:
(1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.McGlynn argues that this provision creates a due process mechanism that guarantees him a right to be heard before a jurisdictional decision is made. That assertion is incorrect. The statute only provides that, if a court communicates with a court in another state and the parties do not participate in that communication, then the parties are entitled to a hearing. Id. But, the superior court did not communicate with the Polish family court. RCW 26.27.261 does not require the superior court to consult with a foreign court before declining jurisdiction, nor does it mandate an evidentiary hearing. Further, whether P.M.M. receives adequate medical care and whether McGlynn is receiving meaningful visitation rights are substantive issues that the superior court was not required to consider, let alone decide. It was not an abuse of discretion to deny McGlynn's request for an evidentiary hearing.
(2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
We understand the pain McGlynn must feel due to his son residing in Poland and having limited contact with him. But, a child cannot be in two places at once and the result in this case should not be surprising. Batkiewicz and McGlynn met abroad.