No. 67533-8-I
[…] The superior court determined that "Poland has already asserted jurisdiction over [P.M.M.'s] residential schedule and Mr. McGlynn has participated in those court proceedings." McGlynn argues that the superior court should not have relied on the Polish court's assertion of jurisdiction, because it disregarded Washington law by awarding Batkiewicz custody while the King County petition was pending. He also argues that he did not participate in the custody proceedings, because he did not receive notice or an opportunity to be heard before the temporary custody order was entered.
RCW 26.27.251 provides that, "a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter." It was improper under Washington law for the Polish family court to enter a temporary custody order. Thus, McGlynn argues that we cannot give the Polish family court's custody decision full faith and credit. We do not; that is not the issue before us.