McGlinchy v. O'Malley
[…] Kozak had five severe impairments: bipolar affect disorder, anxiety disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, unspecified depressive disorder, and substance abuse disorders. R. 16. At step three, the ALJ compared Ms. Kozak's impairments to those contained in the Social Security Listing of Impairments and found that her impairments did not, either individually or jointly, meet or medically equate to the severity of one of the listed impairments. R. 17-18.

When an applicant is seeking disability insurance benefits, the ALJ must determine the applicant's insured status. 20 C.F.R. § 404.101(a). If an applicant is “neither fully nor currently insured, no benefits are payable based on [the applicant's] earnings.” Id. The applicant is able to recover DIB only through their last insured date. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a).

The regulations contain a series of “Listings” that describe symptomology related to various impairments. See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt.