McGlinchey v. Town of Stonington
[…] This court was left with the impression that a waiver might be forthcoming.
This court also notes that no objection to a late filing was stated during the telephone conference call, and plaintiffs' counsel conceded this at oral argument. This court first became aware of the plaintiffs' objection in a letter from plaintiffs' counsel to the court dated April 20, 2006 — one day after the court's decision was filed.

General Statutes § 51-183b provides: "Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section."

"Waiver of this statute may be made by express consent or consent may be implied." Matthews v. Nagy Bros. Construction Co., 88 Conn.App. 787, 790 (2005).